ML22306A126
[…] 3.2.1 Proposed Changes to the IP2 and IP3 Renewed Facility Licenses IP2 License Condition 1.J and IP3 License Condition 1.I IP2 License Condition 1.J and IP3 License Condition 1.I address the management of aging effects for IP2 and IP3 SSCs during the periods of extended operation (PEO) and time-limited aging analyses that require review. These IP2 and IP3 License Conditions are proposed to be deleted.

The requirements within 10 CFR 54.4 associated with the plant systems, structures, and components (SSG) are no longer applicable to a station with all fuel stored in the ISFSI.

The implementation scope for this requirement included:

"(a) Plant systems, structures, and components within the scope of this part are-

Enclosure to HDI-IPEC-22-076 Description and Evaluation of Proposed Changes Page 6 of 26

1) Safety-related systems, structures, and components which are those relied upon to remain functional during and following design-basis events (as defined in 10 CFR 50.49 (b)(1)) to ensure the following functions-(i) The integrity of the reactor coolant pressure boundary; (ii) The capability to shut down the reactor and maintain it in a safe shutdown condition; or (iii) The capability to prevent or mitigate the consequences of accidents which could result in potential offsite exposures comparable to those referred to in 10 CFR 50.34(a)(1), 10 CFR 50.67(b)(2), or 10 CFR 100.11 of this chapter, as applicable.
2) All non-safety-related systems, structures, and components whose failure could prevent satisfactory accomplishment of any of the functions identified in paragraphs (a)(1 )(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section.
3) All systems, structures, and components relied on in safety analyses or plant evaluations to perform a function that demonstrates compliance with the Commission's regulations for fire protection (10 CFR 50.48), environmental qualification (10 CFR 50.49), pressurized thermal shock (10 CFR 50.61), anticipated transients without scram (10 CFR 50.62), and station blackout (10 CFR 50.63).

(b) The intended functions that these systems, structures, and components must be shown to fulfill in 10 CFR 54.21 are those functions that are the bases for including them within the scope of license renewal as specified in paragraphs (a)(1)- (3) of this section."

All fire protection requirements associated with 10 CFR 50.48(f) are controlled within the fire protection program and do not require the separate aging requirements associated with 10 CFR 54.4.