ML20207F949
[…] The Plan permitted YAEC to decontaminate and dismantle the structures and components at the site. Decommissioning activities have been proceeding under the approved Plan. As of late in 1998, most systems not required to support the storage of spent fuel have been dismantled and removed. The Spent Fuel Pool and other support systems associated with fuel storage have been electrically and mechanically isolated from all other  ;

remaining plant systems so that spent fuel will not be adversely impacted by future site activities.

3.0 EVALUATION As revised in 1992,10 CFR 50.36a, " Technical specifications on effluents from nuclear power reactors," in section (a)(2) states in part, "Each licensee shall submit a report to the Commission annually that specifies the quantity of each of the principal radionuclides released to unrestricted areas in liquid and in gaseous effluents during the previous 12 months, including any other information as may be required by the Commission to estimate maximum potential l annual radiation doses to the public resulting from effluent releases . .," Prior to its submission of this license amendment application, YAEC had been voluntarily submitting these reports semiannually, based on an earlier version of this regulation.