ML20136J431
[…] Wat is the it to bauts implement of LILCO's its PLANetsim 1 that Attiele'25 of the Executive Law author'ites LILC0 rests its claim of authority upon two sub-paragraphs section 201(a) and section 20-1(e) sontained in the statement of polley that constitutes the preface to Article 25. Section 20 of Article 25 of the Executive Law providea se (#110 wet - -

                   "$20.         Natural and man made disasters          policy, definitions
1. It shall be the policy of the state that: '
a. local r continue th,overnment and amargency service organisationseir essential role .

In times of disaster and that the state provide appro. . printo aupportive ser, vices to the extent necessaryi .

b. Incal chief executives take an active and personal role in the development and implementation of disaster prepared-nods programs and be vested with authority shd responsibil-ity in order to insure the success of such programs: .
o. state and local natural disaster and emerSency response functions be coordinated in order.to bring the fullest pro-taction and benefit to the peoples .
t
                                                                                                          . i
d. state revovfcos be organised cnd prepared for immed-late effective response to disasters which are beyond .

the capability of local governments and emergency service organtuation,as and '

e. state and local plans, organisations1 arrangements and response espability required to execute the provis[ons of this article shall be the most off,ctive that current ~

pircumstances and existing resources allow.

                              ~