ML20062C063
[…] (

injury . . .

" ca=aetitive Entarnrise Inst., et. al. v.'Nat'l  ;

i Minhway Traffic safatv admin., No. 89-1278, slip op, at 28 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 19, 1990). Until an EIS has been prepared on 1 the total decommissioning proposal, no part of that plan,

! including this proposed amendment to the Physical security l Plan, may be taken.

I

In addition to failing to recognize this proposed amendment as yet another step in the inching implementation .

of the larger decommissioning proposal, the NRC has failed to prepare an environmental assessment for this amendment. '

section 51.21 of the commission's regulations states that

"(a)11 licensing . . . actions subject to this subpart require an environmental assessment except those identified  !

in 5 51.20(b) as requiring an environmental impact statement, those identified in 5 51.22(c) as categorical exclusions, and i

those identified in 5 51.22(d) as other actions not requiring environmental review." 10 C.F.R. I 51.21 (1989).- Assuming arguendo, that the proposed amendment may be considered a discreet action, distinct from the larger. decommissioning proposal, it is not among those actions listed in section -