ML20070Q271
[…] However, in order to promote the timely and orderly conduct of NRC proceedings, late-filed contentions ( those submitted later than 15 days prior to the prehearing conference) are subjected to an additional procedural requirement. Before the presiding officer rules on the admissibility of an untimely contention, the factors listed in section 2 Section 2.714(b) provides:

Not later than fifteen (15) days prior to the holding of the special prehearing conference pursuant to 2.751a, or where no special pre-

hearing conference is held, fifteen (15) days l prio; to the holding of the first prehearing i conference, the petitioner shall file a supple-ment to his petition to intervene which must include a list of the contentions which peti-tioner seeks to have litigated in the matter, and the bases for each contention set forth with reasonable specificity. A petitioner who fails to file such a supplement which satisfies the requirements of this paragraph with respect to at least one contention will not be permitted to participate as a party. Additional time for filing the supplement may be granted based upon a balancing of the factors in paragraph (a) (1) of this section.

2.714(a) (1) must be considered and balanced.3 The situation contemplated by Question 1 warrants a more limited application of the criteria set forth in section 2.714(a)(1).