ML20085D883
[…] (Plan, at Table 3.5.1). The Plan thus fails to comply with NUREG 0654 Section II.J.10.a, which requires the identification of sampling and monitoring points for areas up to 50 miles from the plant. Sampling and monitoring beyond the 10-mile EPZ is required to ascertain whether doses beyond the EPZ exceed the PAGs, requiring the initiation of protective actions. See NUREG 0654 Section I.D.2.

- 110 -

\

Contention 52: Emergency Operations Center 1 Preamble to Contention 52, 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(8) requires that "[a]dequate emergency facilities and equipment to support the emergency response are provided and maintained."

Furthermore, NUREG 0654,Section II.H.3, requires the

" establish [ ment of] an emergency operations center for use in directing and controlling response functions." Among other things, the direction and control of response functions I