ML20081K872
[…] • It would be anomalous to base a fifteen-year design certification ~ on an FDA which is only five years in duration. It would be equally anomalous to base an .

FDA on a fifteen-year safety evaluation but limit its term to five years.

  • The Part 50 practices cited by the staffin COM-SECY-94-025 as support for limiting the FDA term to five years are inapposite.
  • The five-year duration of Part 50 FDAs was driven by the first-of-a-kind nature of Part 50 design approvals and by the limited design scope, level of design detail and issue resolution on which they were based.

~

r

  • Section 52.43 provides in pertinent part:

(e) A final design approval under Appendix 0 is a prerequisite for certification of a standard design under the subpart. [Ifan applicant for a final design approval intends to seek certification]

the application for the final design approval must,in addition to '

containing the information required by Appendix O, comply with the applicable requirements of Part 52 subpart B, particularly $52.45 and 52.47.

I

h. [

, ;;[ 3

'c '

8 -

  • The design ' scope, level of detail and extent ofissue resolution required

- for an FDA under Appendix O to Part 52, and the breadth and depth of . l the staffs review and safety determinations, substantially exceed those . l

+