ML20077J055
[…] LILCO concludes, therefore, that the contentions go "beyond the legal require-ments for emergency planning." (Objections at 31-32). LILCO has mischaracterized Contentions 23.A and 23.B. They do not suggest that LILCO is obligated by the regulations to "guaran-tee" that no one will act contrary to protective action recom-mendations. The legal bases for Contentions 23.A and 23.B is set forth in the contention proper (labeled simply " Contention 23" on page 47 of the Revised Contentions). See 10 CFR Sections 50.47(a)(1), 50.47(b)(10), 50.47(c)(2) and NUREG 0654 Section II.d. Section 50.47(a)(1) requires LILCO to demon-strate ti.3t the state of emergency preparedness provides "rea-sonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency." To determine the " adequacy" of proposed protective measures, one must go beyond a check-list approach to the 16 planning standards of Section 50.47(b) (see Southern California Edison Company (San Onofre), LBP-81-36, 14 NRC 691, 698-99 (1981)),