ML20024D231
[…] (Brochure, pp. 7-11.) Given
  • j l

o l

j I

i this fact, Intervenors' flat assertion that citizens would be " uncertain.as to how to respond" and would "likely" not know Who to contact is groundless.

Applicants also oppose subsection (e). This aspect of the contention seeks to have an independent entity determine when state and local authorities, as well as the public, should be notified in an emergency. This position is an attack on the Commission's regulations and must be dismissed. 10 C.F.R. 50.47(b)(4) provides that " state and local response plans call for reliance on information provided by facility licensees for determinations of minimum initial offsite measures." Appendix E, Section B of Part 50 requires prospective licensees to describe "the means to be used in determining the magnitude of and continually assessing the impact of the release of radioactive materials."