ML20024C179
[…] However, data from the 1980 census show that there i

are more than 1,300,. Hispanic residents of the towns of l Brookhaven and Riverhead who speak English either poorly or not at all. These people will not understand LILCO's materials.

I

- 162 -

.. _. _ ~. .._. ._, _ _ .-

, The' Plan therefore fails to provide, as required by 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(7) and NUREG 0654, Sections II.B.1 and II.J.10(c), assurances that all segments of the public will i receive sufficient advance emergency planning information.

SC Contentions 107-124: Training Preamble to SC Contentions 107-118. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(15) requires that "(r]adiological emergency response

training (be] provided to those who may be called on to assist in an emergency." In addition, Appendix E to 10 CFR Part 50 requires the licensee's emergency plans to provide for: "(1) the training of employees and exercising, by periodic drills, of radiation emergency plans to ensure that employees of the licensee are familiar with their specific emergency response duties";