ML20024C179
[…] LILCO fails to meet this emergency planning requirement because:

A. It has not arranged with any hospitals to be avail-able to administer medical treatment to members of the general public who incur injuries or illness as a result of an evacua-tion.

B. It has not arranged for ambulances to be available to transport injured members of the public to such hospitals.

C. Ambulances will be unable to respond where needed due to severe traffic congestion during an evacuation.

I L

i I

- 126 -

SC Contentions 78-96 and SOC Contention 4: Communications Preamble to SC Contentions 78-82. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(5) requires that an offsite emergency plan include procedures for " notification, by the licensee, of State and local response organizations and for notification of emergency l personnel by all organizations . . ." In addition, Appendix E to 10 CFR Part 50 requires the licensee's emergency plan to de-scribe "[t]he communication steps to be taken to alert or acti-vate emergency personnel . . . . 10 CFR Part 50, Appendix E, Section IV.C. Thus, procedures must be