ML20024C179
[…] 50.47(b)(6)).

3/ If LILCO ever establishes an EOC, the County may have l specific contentions regarding its adequacy. Such conten-tions cannot be formulated at this time, however, given the lack of this facility.

- 119 -

l

D. Dissemination of coordinated information to the public (10 CFR 50.47(b)(7)).

E. Assessment and monitoring of actual or potential offsite consequences of a radiological emergency (10 CFR 50.47(b)(9)).

r e

1 L

i

(

i 120 -

l u,w= * . - - %.-.. , . ,- .. ,

SC Contentions 70-76: Security During a Radiological Emergency Preamble to SC Contentions 70-76. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(1) requires LILCO to demonstrate that it "has staff to respond and to augment its initial response on a continuous basis." LILCO must also "specify the functions and responsibilities for major elements . . . of emergency re-sponse," including law enforcement response. NUREG 0654,Section II.A.2.a.