ML20024C179
[…] upon by LILCO. (See Plan, at 2.2-1 to 2.2-4). Moreover, if there is delay in notification until the Site or General Emer-gency level, there is a substantial possibility that these per-sonnel, once notified, will be significantly delayed in mobilizing due to road congestion caused by people beginning to evacuate.

- 132 -

- _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . - - _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ J

t Preamble to SC Contentions 83-91. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(6) requires.that an offsite plan must provide for "prompc communications among principal response organizations to emergency personnel and to the public." Prompt and reliable means of communications are essential not only for alerting and activating emergency personnel (see NUREG 0654,Section II.F.1.e), but also to ensure adequate communications among those personnel once they begin to respond after notification of the emergency.