ML20024C179
[…] 14. How the many informal local farm stands can be found and controlled;
15. How all livestock can be isolated; and
16. How exports of agricultural products from Suffolk County to other parts of the country can be contrciled or prevented.

The Plan does not provide for personnel, facilities, equipment I

or even a communications network to implement these far reaching actions. Thus,_LILCO has not developed adequate plans for the 50 mile ingestion exposure pathway.

- 117 -

SC Contention 69: Emergency Operations Center Preamble to SC Contention 69. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(8) requires that "[a]dequate emergency facilities and equipment to support the emergency response are provided and maintained."

Furthermore, NUREG 0654,Section II.H.3, requires the

" establish [ ment of] an emergency operations center for use in directing and controlling response functions."