ML20024C179
[…] The LILCO Plan violates this requirement by providing only one person to fill the posi-tion of Coordinator of Public Information. OPIP 2.1.1, at 58.

At least three individuals must be assigned for every LERO staff position, because of the need for replacement of staff, and because a high percentage of people will inevitably be unavailable for a given emergency, due to sickness, vacation, etc.

- 187 -

j l

l Town of Southampton Contention 4. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(1) requires the applicant to show that it "hao staff to respond to and to augment its initial response on a continuous basis." LILCO assumes that local police will provide security during the course of an evacuation, and that all local enforcement agencies and fire departments within the 10 mile EPZ will continue to carry out their normal response functions. (p. 2.2-4).