ML20024C179
[…] For more severe core melt accidents, at 20 miles there is less than a one percent chance of receiving 200 rems. Thus, a 20 mile EPZ is necessary in order to provide planning and preparedness for protective actions necessary to mitigate doses that could produce early injuries or death.

( Suffolk County contends that such preparedness is required by 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(10), since "[g] uidelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency, consistent with' Federal guidance, [must bel developed and in place." The k

l Shoreham-specific consequence analysis demonstrates that under certain accident scenarios exposures of five rems or.more are likely out to 20 miles from the plant.