ML20023B388
[…] i l

2/ The proposed contention sets forth data which support the contention. The County notes that NRC Region I has informed the County that there are over 40 diesel nonconformances. Region I l has agreed to supply the County with the listing but it was not

received at the time this Motion was filed. When the listing is received, the County will review the listing to ensure that the contention is complete. The County's proposed contention is attached as Exhibit 1.

i

Even if the Section 2.714 (a) factors were applicable, the County's new contention should be admitted. Section 2.714 (a) provides that a non-timely filing "will not be entertained absent a determination by [the Board] that [it] should be granted based upon a balancing of the following factors . . .

(i) Good cause, if any; for failure to file on time. .

(ii) The availability of other means whereby the petitioner's interest will be protected.

(iii) The extent to which the petitioner's participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.

(iv) The extent to which the petitioner's interest will be represented by existing parties.

(v) The extent to which the petitioner's partici-pation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.

As discussed below, the facts relating to each of the factors of Section 2.714 (a) support admitting the County's proposed 3/

contention.

l i

l l 3/ A request to admit a new contention need only demonstrate, l on balance, that Section 2.714 (a) 's factors favor permitting