ML20010J555
[…] This argument, however, is an obvious misreading of the rule. The phrase "and in any event at or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance by the person to whom the subpoena is rected" simply modifies the phrase "On motion promptly made" and thereby defines the time period in'which a motion to quash may be made. Nowhere does -

S 2.720(f) limit tne ability of any party to move to quash subpoenas.

1/ Section 2.720(f) reads as follows: On motion made promptly, and in any event at or before thw time specified in the subpoena for compliance by the person to whom the subpoena is directed, and on notice to the party at whose instance the subpoena was issued, the presiding officer or, if he is unavailable, the Commission may (1) quash or modify the subpeona if it is unreasonable or requires evidence not l relevant to any matter in issue, or (2) condition denial of l

the motion on just and reasonable terms.

l l

I

Moreover, CCANP ignores the fact that the Board authorized and accepted the motion at the hearing (Tr. 7856, 7859).