ML20008G167
[…] OUALITY ASSURANCE STIPULATION; l

l l

I object to the proposed QA Stipulation between the NRC and CP because myvights as--a party to this proceeding, and the rights of,the public at large are adversely affected by an agree-l ment which would not allow full and fair consideration of the issues upon which this h* earing was orig:nally based.

The OA' Stipulation, and the exclusory manner in which it was negotiated, have violated both the letter and the spirit of the Code of Federal Regulations governing this proceeding. The regulation on Stipulations, 10 C.F.R. 2.753, states "the parties t.ay stipulate ... any relevant fact or the contents or authenticity of any document. Such a stipulation may be recieved in evidence.

The parties may also stipulate as to the procedure to be followed in the proceeding. Such stipulations may, on motion ~of all parties, be recognized by the presiding officer to govern the conduct of the proc.eeding."

The clear intent of this paragraph is to protect. the rights of all parties by precluding a stipulation between two parties 810 7 02.0 3 8 3 'c w, . , ...,.. 3,.n n , 3. .s, ; r Y , . a, x,a h- .

if a third party, affected by that stipulation, objects.