ML19269D353
[…] 2265 226 s

summary disposition in favor of TUGCO and against CP&L. The second motion, filed in Comanche Peak, seeks dismissal of CSW as a party intervenor or, in the alternative, summary disposition in favor of TUGCO and against CSW, or an order precluding CSW from relitigating any n.atter of fact or law which was decided in the Dallas Decision.

In both of its motions, TUGCO cites, inter alia, 10 C.F.R. 2.718, 2.743 (h) and 2.749, as the rules pursuant to which it.is requesting relief. 10 C.F.R. 2.718, provides that the presiding officer in a NRC proceeding "has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take appropriate action to avoid delay, and to maintain order" and lists some of the powers necessary to accomplish those ends.