ML20127L918
[…] permit CFUR to request a hearing on the licensing of CPSES, Unit 2.

{

The relevant portion of section 2.104(a)' requires that once an application for an i operating license (OL), construction permit (CP), or an amendmnt to either, is submitted 4

to the Commission, in the case where a hearing is not mandatory pursuant to section 189 l

l 3 CFUR also requests that the Commission review its petition filed pursuant to section 2.206 j regarding the failure of the Borg-Warner valves. Request at 2. CFUR is, however, precluded i by section 2.206 from requesting Commission review ofits petition.10 C.F.R. 6 2.206(c)(2).

! The Commission may, on its own motion, review a director's decision issued pursuant to section 2.206 5 2.206(c)(1).

  • Section 2.104(a) states:

In the case of an application on which a hearing is required by [the Atomic

Energy] Act or this chapter, or in which the Commission finds that a hearing is required in the public interest, the Secretary will issue a notice of hearing to be

, published in the Federal Register. . . .

i 10 C.F.R. Q 2.104(a).

+

, _ _ , - - + - - + - - - - . , - . , w ., ._, 2 .,v w ..-m- .

i 1

i

! of the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C. I 2239), the Commission may require, nonetheless, that a hearing be held ifit finds that the public interest so requires. See Carolina Power 4