ML14085A001
[…] This determination is mandated by 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4), which requires that a record of decision:

State whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures within its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those measures were not adopted. Summarize any license conditions and monitoring programs adopted in connection with mitigation measures.275 272 10 C.F.R. § 50.109(a)(3).

273 The Petitions refer to the GEIS finding that the impact of severe accidents is small to justify their effort to ignore all SAMAs.