ML13218A123
[…] If Entergy is ultimately prevented from using IPEC for power production, IPEC's economic value and power production benefits will be squandered, along with the jobs of many.

It is inconceivable that the New York legislature intended to vest the Department with unbridled discretion to deprive license renewal rights for an existing business without providing any form of hearing.' 2 The Federal Due Process clause protects against deprivation of property without due process of law. Likewise, the New York counterpart to the Federal Due Process clause, set forth in Article I, Section 1, of the New York Constitution Bill of Rights, specifies that "[n]o member of this state shall be... deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the channel, as opposed to the maintenanceof existingfacilities or activities begun prior to the enactment of the bill S. Rep. No.92-753 (1972), as reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4776, 4793-94 (emphasis added).