ML12236A207
[…] that the relevant information will be made available to the larger audience that may also play a role in both the decisionmaking process and the implementation of that decision." 4 8 Thus, an EIS prepared pursuant to NEPA must be searching and rigorous, a "hard look" at the environmental consequences of the agency's proposed action. It is impossible to conclude that NRC Staff's final determinations in the ultimate final FSEIS supplement can be 4 7 See 50 C.F.R. § 402.15 (only after the issuance of a BO can the Federal agency "determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service's biological opinion.");

see also ESA § 7(d), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(d) (prohibiting agency action that forecloses formulation of reasonable measures/alternatives while consultation is ongoing).48 Entergy Nuclear Generation Co. and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.