ML12236A207
[…] For example, since the time required to conduct formal section 7 consultation may be longer than the time required to complete preparation of NEPA compliance documents, the action agency should be encouraged to initiate informal consultation prior to NEPA public scoping. Biological assessments may be completed prior to the release of the Draft Environmental Impact Statement (DEIS) and formal consultation, if required, should be initiated prior to or at the time of release of the DEIS. Early inclusion of section 7 in the NEPA process would allow action agencies to share project information earlier and would improve interagency coordination and efficiency.").

44 Id. (emphasis added); see 50 C.F.R. § 402.06(b)

("Where the consultation...

has been consolidated with the interagency cooperation procedures required by other statutes such as NEPA.. ., the results should be included in the documents required by those statutes.");

Interagency Cooperation

-Endangered Species Act of 1973, as Amended, Final Rule, 51 Fed.