ML12236A207
[…] 1 2 2 The policy goes on further to require that analyses and decision-making processes use the best available scientific information of environmental conditions resulting from the impacts of climate change such as increased air and water temperatures and incorporate measures "that 117 6 NYCRR § 750-1.14(o.

H 2004 Draft NPDES permit at 16.'9 NYSDEC Policy CP-49 dated October 22, 2010 at 2.120 See Chesapeake Bay Protections and Restoration Executive Order §§ 202, 601 (May 12, 2009) at 6 (requiring federal agencies to "assess the impacts of a changing climate on the Chesapeake Bay and develop a strategy for adapting natural resource programs and public infrastructure to the impacts of a changing climate on water quality and living resources of the Chesapeake Bay watershed" and to include the assessment of temperature and effects on fish habitat).

EPA accordingly accounted for climate change in its issuance of the Nutrient TMDL for the Chesapeake Bay. Final Chesapeake Bay TMDL (December 29, 2010). 76 Fed. Reg. 54901 (Jan. 5, 2011).