ML090560650
[…] In conformance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b),
Citizens sought the consent of the NRC Staff and AmerGen Energy Co. LLC to the filing of the attached Reply, but have not yet heard from the parties regarding this Motion.
Replies to answers to motions are only permitted in "compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments Citizens received the Staff s answer at 10 p.m., which extended Citizens' time to reply by one day in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.306.
TPLi~re~ §~scJ-cN(
I to which it seeks to reply." 10 C.F.R, § 2.323(c). Citizens find themselves in precisely such circumstances.