ML081200041
[…] Reg. 19,535, 19,538 (May 30, 1986). The Board and the Atomic Safety and Licensing Appeal Board ("Appeal Board") have also noted that the reopeniug requirements apply to all issues for which reopening is sought, meaning that the reopened record is open solely to those matters which have been found to satisfy the § 2.326 reopening requirements. Houston Lighting and Power Co. (South Texas Project, Units 1 and 2), LBP 19, 21 NRC 1707, 1720 (1985) (citing Metropolitan Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit 2), ALAB-486, 8 NRC 9, 22 (1978)).'

Citizens dispute that 30 C.F.R. § 2.309(c) applies to their proposed contention, see Motion at 15-16, even though the text of § 2.326(d) explicitly makes that provision applicable to any "motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy." Given the clear, unambiguous language in § 2.326(d), the Staff disagrees with Citizens' position on this issue. Therefore, in the Staffs view, Citizens must satisfy both 9 2.309(c) and fj 2.309(f)(2).