ML081200041
[…] Citizens' Motion must therefore be denied.

II. Citizens Have Not Met the Eiqht-Factor Balancinq Test of 10 C.F.R. 6 2.309(c)

Citizens argue that when motions to reopen the record are accompanied by petitions to add new contentions, 10 C.F.R. 9 2.326(d) requires petitioners to meet either 10 C.F.R. 2"d.

27 Id.

28 Id.

29 Id.

3 2.309(f)(2) or (c), but not both, depending on whether the request is timely. However, 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(d) could not be more clear when it states that "[a] motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in § 2.309(c)." Further, the Commission has reiterated this exact requirement when it stated:

Thus, Section 2.326(d) of our regulations requires that a motion to reopen that proceeding address the provisions for filing a late-filed contention in l O C.F.R. § 2.309(c).