ML081090238
[…] Section 103 of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2133, grants the Commission authority to issue licenses for the commercial exploitation of special nuclear material. It states that such licenses "may be renewed upon the expiration of' the initial licensed

(

period. 42 U.S.C. § 2133(c). However, the Commission is required to find that the authorized utilization of special nuclear material is "in accord with the common defense and security and will provide adequate protection to the health and safety of the public."

42 U.S.C. § 2232(a). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d) ("[N]o license may be issued to any, 6

person within the United States if ... in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public.").

The NRC Staff has a legal responsibility to make safety findings on all relevant issues before a license or renewed license may issue. Commonwealth Edison Co. (Byron Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-678, 15 NRC 1400, 1420 n.36 (1982), citing South CarolinaElectric and Gas Co.