ML073120116
[…] I-WA/2849533 Tet-A Io se-- o t: c

II. ARGUMENT A. Citizens' Motion Is Incurably Late Citizens' Motion must be rejected as untimely because: (1) it was filed at least one month after the challenged testimony was proffered; and (2) the underlying information has been available for years..

4 In their October 26, 2007 Motion, Citizens seek to strike portions of Mr. Jon Cavallo's pre-filed direct testimony dated July 20, 2007, and certain of Mr. Cavallo's testimony at the evidentiary hearing on September 25, 2007.- 10 CFR § 2.323(a) requires that all motions be filed "no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises." Citizens, however, filed their Motion over three months after AmerGen filed its direct pre-filed testimony, and one month after the close of the evidentiary hearing, so their request to exclude testimony is incurably late.