ML073120116
[…] ALAB-815, 22 N.R.C. 198, 201 (1985) (denying motion to reopen the record because the relevant information was available one year before the motion was filed); Public Service Co. of New Hampshire (Seabrook Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-90-6, 31 N.R.C. 483, 487 (1990) (denying motion to reopen the record because the relevant information was available for ten months before the motion was filed).

1-WA/2849533 5

addressed, with a specific explanation of why it has been met.'"'I Citizens' Motion does not 8

address any of these requirements.'

Finally, Section 2.326(b) also specifies that a motion to reopen the record "must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases" and that the affidavits "must be given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the disciplines appropriateto the issues raised."9 Citizens' Motion provides no such affidavits.20 Thus, Citizens have offered no basis for the Board to reopen the record.

L7 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(b) (emphasis added).