ML090570696
[…] Citizens' counsel's explanation-that they are "operating to tight time frames"--is irrelevant, and in no way removes the consultation requirement. E-mail from R. Webster to A. Polonsky (Feb. 19, 2009; 5:39 p.m.) (Attach. 1). It is also curious, because February 19-seven days after the Staff filed its Answer-was not the deadline for Citizens to file the Motion for Leave. See 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.323(a) ("A motion must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises.").
If the Commission finds that Citizens did not meet the consultation requirements of Section 2.323(b), then it must reject the Motion for Leave.
6
III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Commission must deny Citizens' Motion for Leave.