ML090570696
[…] Its substantive content constitutes a de facto reply. See e.g. Motion for Leave at 2 (Section I heading); id. at 3
("The staff's approach directly illustrates why a remand to the license board for further evaluation of facts is required," and remainder of that paragraph), id. at 4 (two full paragraphs on that page).
II. CITIZENS FLAUNT THE NRC'S CONSULTATION REQUIREMENT Citizens' failure to properly consult with Exelon and the Staff prior to filing their Motion for Leave provides an independent basis for the Commission to deny the relief requested.
10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) states that:
A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.
(Emphasis added). The "sincere effort" in this regulation has been interpreted to require more than a unilateral announcement or notification that a party will be filing a motion. See Entergy Nuclear Vt. Yankee, L.L.C. (Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Station), LBP-06-05, 63 NRC 116, 129 (2006).