ML090570696
[…] To: | NRC/OCM |
SECY RAS | |
References | |
50-219-LR, RAS-H-102 | |
Download: ML090570696 (13) | |
Text
DOCKETED
~y'S- j-~b~USNRC February 23, 2009 (3:05pm)
OFFICE OF SECRETARY RULEMAKINGS AND UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ADJUDICATIONS STAFF NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION Before the Commission
~)
In the Matter of: ) February 23, 2009
.. )
Exelon Generation Company, LLC )
) Docket No. 50-219 (License Renewal for Oyster Creek Nuclear )
Generating Station) )
EXELON'S ANSWER TO CITIZENS' MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE A REPLY In accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c), Exelon Generation Company, LLC ("Exelon")
hereby files its Answer opposing Citizens' Motion For Leave to File a Reply dated February 19, 2009.1 Section 2.323(c) authorizes the Commission to grant Citizens' Motion for Leave "only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply." Citizens have utterly failed to demonstrate that there are compelling circumstances here - namely because there are no such compelling circumstances.