ML073180508
[…] MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS, LLP 1111 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20004 Phone: (202) 739-5502 E-mail' dsilverman@morganlewis.com E-mail: ksutton@morganlewis.com.

E-mail: apolonsky@morganlewis.com E-mail: rkuyler(2morganlewis.com 2 This argument also illustrates Citizens' confusion: proposed findings are not an opportunity to offer "pleas" for new relief unrelated to the litigated contention, but must address only issues properly in controversy at the hearing; See AmerGen's Answer at 2-4 (explaining that Citizens' demand is unrelated to the admitted contention); see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.1209 ("Each party shall file written post-hearing proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law on the contentions addressed in an oral hearing. . . ." (emphasis added); see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.340(a) ("[Tjhe presiding officer shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law on the matters put into controversy by the parties .... ") (emphasis added). The "alternative" nature of Citizens' demand is irrelevant, because Citizens cite no law supporting their argument that proposed findings may request alternative procedural relief unrelated to the litigated contention.

10 Citizens' Motion at 3-5.

I-WA/2852923 3