ML073180508
[…] This is a request that would, at any other point in the proceeding, clearly require a motion and prior consultation with the parties pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), so fundamental fairness dictates that AmerGen be given the opportunity to respond to this new demand for additional relief.6 Citizens' argument that the "Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allow a party to include alternative prayers for relief in their pleadings"! is -entirely off-point. Rule 8(a) and the associated case law cited by Citizens address pleadings.- This rule gives a claimant the 4_ Citizens' Motion at 2.

_ 10 C.F.R. § 2.340(a) ("[T]he presiding officer shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law on the matters put into controversy by the parties.. - .") (emphasis added); id. § 2.1210(a) ("[T]he presiding officer shall render an initial decision after completion of an informal hearing. . . .") (emphasis added). Once the Board issues an initial decision and a party appeals, the Board loses jurisdiction over the proceeding.