ML073110427
[…] In addition, it was given an opportunity to comment on Dr. Hausler's methodology at the hearing, but AmerGen said that it had "no testimony to provide in response." Hearing Tr. at 551:19-20.

Finally, AmerGen objects to a reference to a scientific paper that was not in the record. This objection is unfounded because a combined legal and technical panel may take notice of publications in peer reviewed journals, which, by definition, are accepted by the scientific community and are reliable.

Union ýElectrii Co. (Callaway Plant, Unit 1), ALAB-740, 18 N.R.C.. 343, 349 (1983); see also 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.319(d) ("In proceedings under this part, strict rules of evidence do not apply to written submissions.");

10 C.F.R. § 2.337(f) ("the presiding officer may take official notice of.. .any teclmical or scientific fact within the knowledge of the Commission as an expert body."); Kaczmarczyk v. INS., 933 F.2d 588, 596 (7th Cir. 1991) (courts allow agencies.. .wide latitude in taking official notice);.