ML072980750
[…] Citizens may attempt to argue that this table is merely a compilation of data from existing Exhibits that are in the record. That is not the case, as Citizens include no references to underlying on-the-record sources for important parts of this analysis.

Specifically, the second and fourth "Notes" to Table 1 demonstrate that Citizens' 1

counsel performed new statistical calculations and estimates on the existing data.L This is~not an issue of mere addition or subtraction of data already in the record, but unverified statisticalcalculations by counsel. Only an expert can offer such new L_ 10 C.F.R. § 2.712(c) ("Proposed findings of fact must be clearly and concisely set forth in numbered paragraphs and must be confined to the material issues of fact presented on-the-record, with exact citations to the transcript of record and exhibits in support of each proposed finding"). While Subpart L has its own provision for Findings of Fact, see 10 C.F.R. § 2.1209, logic dictates that the standard remain the same. To do otherwise would allow sur-surrebuttal testimony to be filed in the guise of Findings of Fact.