ML043090077
[…] In that case, the notice was found to be "stale." See also Houston Lighting & Power Co. (Aliens Creek Nuclear Generating Station, Unit 1), ALAB-539, 9 NRC 422 (1979) (holding that a hearing notice issued "perhaps 5 to 10 years" earlier is "manifestly stale"). Notwithstanding the Ginna and Allens Creek orders to re-notice those proceedings, neither these nor any other reported cases have directly addressed the Licensing Board's authority to require re-noticing. In this regard, the Staff notes that, while 10 C.F.R. § 2.319 authorizes the presiding officerto "conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take appropriate action to control the prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and to maintain order," 10 C.F.R. § 2.1 05(a) specifies that the notice of opportunity for hearing is to be issued by the Commission. Thus, the Licensing Board's authority to require re-noticing (as distinct from finding that a prior notice is stale) is not altogether clear.