ML043090077
[…] CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, the Staff submits that the NEC has not shown that dismissal of this proceeding is warranted at this time or that the notice of opportunity for hearing should be re-published in the Federal Register. Accordingly, the Motion should be denied.'
Respectfully submitted, Brooke D. Poole Counsel for NRC Staff Dated at Rockville, Maryland this 1St day of November, 2004 9 In addition, 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) states, "A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful." NEC did not contact the NRC Staff prior to filing this Motion. On that basis, this Motion could, and should, be denied.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD In the Matter of )
)