ML031890334
[…] In Chaney, decided contemporaneously with Lorion, the Court held that under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, the Food and Drug Administration's decision not to investigate a petition from death-row inmates challenging the safety of a drug 628 U.S.C. § 2342 states: "The court of appeals....has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of--.. .(4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42;"

7 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) states: "The following Commission actions shall be subject to judicial review ... (1) Any final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in subsection (a) of this section."

42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) states: " In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license ... , the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceedings."

7

used for human executions, did not overcome the presumption of unreviewability under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2), and was therefore not subject to judicial review.