ML040680586
[…] (the "APA"). 42 U.S.C.
17 § 2239(b)(1). The Supreme Court has construed 42 U.S.C.
18 §§ 2239(a)10 and (b)(1) to "provide for initial court of appeals 9 In 1974, Congress abolished the Atomic Energy Commission and established in its place (1) the Energy Research and Development Administration, 42 U.S.C. § 5811, whose functions were later transferred to the Department of Energy, id. § 7151, and (2) the NRC, id. § 5841. Section 2342(4) therefore applies to "all final orders" of the NRC "made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42."
10 Section 2239(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to transfer control, and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees, . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the 1 review of all final orders in licensing proceedings whether or 2 not a hearing before the Commission occurred or could have 3 occurred." Fla. Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 737 4 (1985).