ML20079E392
[…] (Plan, at Table 3. 5.1) . The Plan thus fails to comply with NUREG 0654 Section II.J.10.a, which requires the identification of sampling and monitoring points for areas up to 50 miles from the plant. Sampling and monitoring beyond the 10-mile EPZ is required to ascertain whether doses beyond the EPZ exceed the PAGs, requiring the initiation of protective actions. See NUREG 0654 Section I.D.2.

- 128 -

l Contention 52: Emergency Operations Center

[Not admitted by ASL8]. Preamble to Contention 5 2. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(8) requires that "[a]dequate emergency facilities and equipment to support the emergency response are provided and maintained. " Fur thermore, NUREG 0654,Section II.H.3, requires the " establish [ ment of] an emergency operations center for use in directing and controlling response functions."