ML20079E392
[…] Hence, detailed advance planning for a larger area is required. The Intervenors believe that given the site specific consequences of a severe accident at Shoreham, an EPZ of approxbmately 20 miles is jus-tified. In any event, in light of such consequences, the 10-mile EPZ proposed by LILCO is inadequate and should be enlarged.

Preparedness beyond the 10-mile EPZ proposed by LILCO is further required by 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(10), since

"[g]uidelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency, consistent with Federal guidance, [must be)

' developed and in place." The Shoreham-specific consequence analysis demonstrates that under certain accident scenarios, exposures of five rems or more are likely out to 20 miles from i

the plant.