ML040780641
[…] If a petitioner is found to have demonstrated standing and pleaded at least one admissible contention, an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board ("ASLB")

is convened and a public adjudicatory hearing is held.

Contentions that seek compliance with NEPA must be based on the applicant's Environmental Report ("ER"). 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(b)(2)(iii). 3 The petitioner can amend those contentions or file new contentions if the NRC draft or final EIS or environmental assessment contains data or conclusions that differ significantly from the ER. Id.

B. National Environmental Policy Act NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332 et seq., is the "basic charter for protection of the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (a). Its fundamental purpose is to "help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take decisions that protect, restore and enhance the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c).