ML040780641
[…] State FannMutual Auto Insurance Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983). As demonstrated below, the NRC's stated reasons for refusing to consider Petitioners' environmental contentions either improperly ignore record evidence, including the Commission's own regulations, or claim an unfounded exception to NEPA's statutory requirements. Accordingly, CLI-03-01 must be reversed.

  • 1. The NRC unlawfully ignored record evidence, including its own rule, establishing that it is capable, of making a meaningful evaluation of the potential for terrorist attacks.

NRC regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 51.71 require that "[t]o the extent that there are important qualitative considerations or factors that cannot be quantified, these considerations or factors will be discussed in qualitative terms." -In CLI-03-01, the Commission argued that it lacks the capacity to perform any meaningful analysis of the potential for terrorist attacks, whether quantitative or qualitative. Id., 57 NRC at 7, EOR 36. This argument, must be rejected because it "runs counter to the evidence before the agency."