ML032120070
[…] (CPUC/County Br. at 22.) However, Petitioners misunderstand the holding of that case, and their reliance on UCS I is misplaced. Petitioners were afforded the 9 The procedures utilized by the NRC with respect to its hearing are not unique. They are consistent with the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act and the practices of other federal agencies. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 590.303(c) (requiring motions to intervene in Department of Energy proceedings for authorization to import or export natural gas to "state, to the extent known, the position taken by the movant and the factual and legal basis for such positions in order to advise the parties and the Assistant Secretary as to the specific issues of policy, fact, or law to be raised or controverted"); 17 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (requiring petitions for leave to intervene before the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act to "set forth with specificity the nature of the petitioner's interest in the proceeding and the manner in which his interests may be affected