ML032120098
[…] ARGUMENT I. The NRC Order Denying the CPUC's and the County's Petitions to Intervene is a Final and Reviewable Order Because the NRC's Order conclusively terminated the Petitioners' ability to participate in the NRC's license transfer proceeding on the health and safety issues they raised, and the NRC will not otherwise consider those issues in the hearing, the NRC's Order is final with respect to Petitioners and, thus, is reviewable by this Court.

The U.S. Courts of Appeals have jurisdiction to review "all final orders of the [Nuclear Regulatory Commission] made reviewable by 42 U.S.C. § 2239." 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (Hobbs Act). Section 2239.a makes reviewable "any final order" in "any proceeding under this chapter, for the suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit." Seacoast Anti-Pollution League of New 18

Hampshire v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 690 F. 2d 1025, 1028 (D.C. Cir.

1982).