ML032120098
[…] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT The NRC has exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings involving the transfer of a license that it has granted. See, Section 184 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended ("AEA"), 42 U.S.C § 2234; 10 C.F.R. § 50.80. Under 28 U.S.C.

§ 2342(4) (the Hobbs Act), the U.S. Courts of Appeals have jurisdiction to review "all final orders of the [NRC] made reviewable by 42 U.S.C. § 2239." Section 2239 makes reviewable "any final order" in "any proceeding under this chapter, for the suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit." 42 U.S.C § 2239(a)(1)(A), (b). The Hobbs Act is to be read broadly to encompass all final NRC decisions that are preliminary or incidental to licensing. This appeal is from a final NRC Order that disposes of all of Appellants' claims related to this licensing proceeding.