ML110460019
[…] Order Section X, at 14. The sanctions provided for in the Planned

Order pale in comparison to the sanctions Staff employees face under the Trade Secrets Act and the Economic Espionage Act of 1996. Requiring the Staff and Staff Counsel to sign NDAs in this matter is, thus, unnecessary.1 In addition, the regulatory scheme that governs the treatment of protected information at the NRC does not contemplate that the Staff would have to sign NDAs. That scheme explicitly removes the Staff and the presiding officer in such proceedings from the reach of protective orders. The regulation at 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(b)(6) provides:

Withholding from public inspection does not affect the right, if any, of persons properly and directly concerned to inspect the documents. Either before a decision of the Commission on the matter of whether the information should be made publicly available or after a decision has been made that the information should be withheld from public disclosure, the Commission may require information claimed to be a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information to be subject to inspection under a protective agreement by contractor personnel or government officials other than NRC officials, by the presiding officer in a proceeding, and under protective order by the parties to a proceeding.

(emphasis added). The regulation contemplates that the parties to a proceeding may be required to inspect the documents in question under a protective order, but it imposes no such restriction on NRC employees or the presiding officer.