ML042090249
[…] A contention is not admissible if it attacks existing NRC regulations or includes matters that are outside the scope of the proceeding, as defined by the notice of hearing or opportunity for hearing. 10 C.F.R. §2.758. However, under 10 C.F.R. §2.758(b), a party to an NRC hearing may request a waiver of a regulation for a particular case. In addition, under 10 C.F.R. §2.802(a) and (d), an interested person may "petition the Commission to issue, amend, or rescind any regulation," and ask the Commission to suspend "all or part" of related adjudications in the meantime. Finally, under 10 C.F.R. §2.206, any person may request the Commission to "institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper." See generally Riverkeeper v. Collins, 359 F.3d 156 (2d Cir. 2004).

2 The Commission revised 10 C.F.R. Part 2 effective February 13, 2004. See 69 Fed. Reg. 2182 (Jan. 14, 2004).