ML042090249
[…] http:// www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams/web-based.html, ADAMS Accession Nos.

ML040610540 and ML032810013 ................ ................... .

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT The Court has jurisdiction over this case under the Administrative Orders Review Act, also known as the Hobbs Act, which gives this Court jurisdiction over "final orders" of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC") "made reviewable by section 2239 of Title 42." 28 U.S.C. 2342(4). "Section 2239 of Title 42" is Section 189 of the Atomic Energy Act (AEA). It governs "any proceeding ... for the granting .. . of any license," 42 U.S.C. §2239(a), while 42 U.S.C. 2239(b), provides that "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in [section 189a] . . . shall be subject to judicial review" under the terms of the Hobbs Act. See generally General Atomics v. NRC, 75 F.3d 536. 538 (9 th Cir. 1996).