ML042090249
[…] and avoids "undesirable and unintended consequences."

For the NRC, protecting safeguards information is not simply a policy choice. It is requiredby law. Section 147 of the AEA provides that the NRC "shall" prohibit unauthorized disclosures of key security-related information. Consequently, the NRC cannot make publicly available the kind of information necessary for a 55 TureyPoini, 4 AEC at 13-14. affd sub nonL Siegel v. AEC, 400 F.2d 778 (D.C. Cir. 1968).

S6J1f at 14.

57 m Si1d.

5942 U.S.C. §4331(b) (emphases added). See also NEPA § 101(a). 42 US.C §4331(a) ("it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government ... to use all practicablemeans and measures.... [t]o create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other reqirements of present and future generations of Americans" (emphasis added)).

42 US.C. §433 1(b)(3).

355

more than superficial NEPA review. 61This limitation on information availability supports our decision not to use NEPA, in part a public information statute, as our vehicle to analyze terrorism. 62 We recognize that in Weinberger v.