ML021340302
[…] With all due respect, NCPA submits that it is the Commission staff, not PG&E, that is proposing to amend the antitrust license conditions in the Diablo Canyon license, and that 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.1306, 2.1308 do not provide an appropriate procedural avenue for such a modification.

The two provisions of the Atomic Energy Act which most directly apply to license transfers are Sections 184 and 189, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2234, 2239 (1994 & Supp. V 2000). Section 184 provides that a license may not be transferred "unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall give its consent in writing." Section 189(a)(1)(A) provides that, when an application is filed to transfer control of a licensed facility, "the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding."