ML021340302
[…] The Commission recently promulgated regulations in Subpart M of 10 C.F.R. Part 2 which govern such hearings in the absence of special circumstances warranting a more substantial hearing process.

As the Commission observed in its recent orders promulgating Subpart M, sometimes license transfers will necessitate administrative amendments to an operating license, typically including a substitution of names. Section 187 of the Act, 42 U.S.C.

§ 2237 (1994), provides: "The terms and conditions of all licenses shall be subject to amendment, revision, or modification, by reason of amendments of this chapter or by reason of rules and regulations issued in accordance with the terms of this chapter." The only type of license amendment permitted by NRC regulations is an amendment made pursuant to a licensee's application (10 C.F.R. §§ 50.90-50.92).