ML081970481
[…] Section 54.2 1 (c)(1) provides that the "evaluation" of a TLAA that must be included in the License Renewal Application may consist of any one of the following three things: (1) a demonstration that the TLAA analyses are valid for the period of extended operation 2 Section 54.29 provides that the Commission may issue a renewed license if it finds that "there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the

[current licensing basis] ... " 10 CFR § 54. 2 9(a). United States Code Section 2232(a) provides that operating.

licenses may be renewed only if the NRC finds that the license requirements are "in accord with the common defense and security and will provide adequate protection to the health and safety of the public." 42 U.S.C.

2232(a). Both the Federal Courts and the NRC have recognized that the "reasonable assurance" standard stated in 10 CFR 54.29 refers to the required degree of assurance that the "adequate protection" standard contained in the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. 5 2232(a) is satisfied.