ML072960455
[…] A. NRC Requirements for Assessing Aquatic Ecology The ER must assess Category 2 issues related to aquatic ecology, including entrainment, impingement and thermal discharge.

7 5 In general,,NRC regulations require that the ER"contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis." 7 6 Specifically, ',the analyses for environmental reports shall, to the fullest 7' ER at § 8.4.3.2.1.

74 127 S.Ct. 1438, 63 ERC 2057, 167 L.Ed.2d 248 (Apr. 2007).75 10 CFR 51.53(c).76 10 CFR 51.45 (c).21 Riverkeeper, Inc.October 12, 2005 extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered.", 7 7 Moreover, the ER "should not be confined to information supporting the proposed action but should also include adverse information." 7 8 The ER must also include a discussion of the status of compliance with water quality standards, in particular "thermal and other water pollution limitations or requirements which have been imposed by Federal, State, regional,.and local agencies having responsibility for environmental