ML072130165
[…] (6) Information quality guidelines.
(7) Rigorous definition of key terms and concepts.
(8) Working meetings to establish timely consensus positions.
(9) Milestone scheduling.
(10) Management oversight.
(11) Accessible documentation of precedent.
(12) Maximize process efficiency and effectiveness.
(13) Recognition of the CLB as the plant-specific regulatory baseline.
(14) One issue - One review - One resolution
3.2 Key Terms and Concepts The precise definition of the following key terms and concepts is central to the success of the proposed GIM process.
3.2.1 Current
Licensing Basis The term "current licensing basis" (CLB) is defined in 10 CFR 54.3 1 as the "set of NRC requirements applicable to a specific plant and a licensee's written commitments for ensuring compliance with and operation within applicable NRC requirements and the plant-specific design basis (including all modifications and additions to such commitments over the life of the license) that are docketed and in effect."
1 U.S. NRC, Code of Federal Regulations, Title 10, Part 54, "Requirements for Renewal of Operating Licenses for Nuclear Power Plants," Section 54.3, "Definitions."
4 Draft Revision 6 July 31, 2007 A documented, accessible, well-managed CLB is the foundation of regulatory stability.