Category:LEGAL TRANSCRIPTS & ORDERS & PLEADINGS
[…] In Gulf States Utilities Co. (River Bend Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-444, 6 NRC 760 (1977), the Appeal Board addressed a situation very similar to the one in question here. There, the State of Louisiana (State) , participating as an " interested State" pursuant to 10 CFR S 2.715(c), advised the Appeal Board that it would no longer participate in the proceeding. Shortly thereafter, a petitioner filed a late petition for leave to intervene in an effort to " substitute itself" for the State and "to pursue the same issues which that participant had advanced." Id. at 795. Because it
-*/ Section 2.714 (a) (1) specifically requires a balancing of the following factors:
(i) Good cause, if any, for failure to file on time.
(ii) The availability of other means whereby the petitioner's interest will be protected.
(iii) The extent to which the petitioner's par-ticipation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.
(iv) The extent to which the petitioner's interest will be represented by existing parties.
(v) The extent to which the petitioner's par-ticipation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
The statement of consideration explaining Section 2.714 (a) (1) makes clear that that provision must be applied in ruling upon the admissibility of late-filed contentions as well as late intervention petitions. 43 Fed. Reg.
17798 (1978). See also, Pacific Gas and Electric Co.