ML12184A165: Difference between revisions
[…] See, e.g., In the Matter of Progress Energy Florida, Inc., (Combined License Application, Levy County Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), Nuclear Reg. Rep. P 31605, 2010 WL 87737 (N.R.C.), *5 (2010) (Commission recognizes that "the ultimate burden with re spect to NEPA lies with the NRC Staff"); In the Matter of Duke Power Co., et al (Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2), 17 N.R.C. 1041, 1049 (1983) (as the proponent of the agency acti on at issue, an applicant generally has the burden of proof in a licensing proceeding, see 10 C.F.R. § 2.325, but when NEPA contentions are involved, the burden shifts to the Staff, because the NRC, not an applicant, has the burden of complying with NEPA); 10 C.F.R. § 51.70(b) (NRC Staff must "independently evaluate and be resp onsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact statement").