ML103260707: Difference between revisions
[…] requirement 16 relying instead on its argument that the motion was timely.
See Motion at 4-6. In its Reply, NEC asserted for the first time that the issue it sought to raise was not just significant but grave.
See e.g., Reply at 3 ("NEC raises an aging management issue with grave safety implications"). Notably, NEC provided no argument that its issue was "exceptionally grave." Instead, NEC simply concluded that the issue was "one of the gravest of nuclear safety concerns."
See Reply at 16. The Board's brief discussion of NEC's conclusion was sufficient to rebut NEC's bare 16 Section 2.326(a)(1) provides that "an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented."
The Commission discussed this exception in rulemaking, stating in part "The Commission believes that the public interest is better served if this narrow exception is retained.