ML081650069: Difference between revisions
[…] See Boston Edison Co., et. al. (Pilgrim Nuclear Generating Station, Unit 2), LBP-75-30, 1 N.R.C. 579, 581 (1975) (The Board ruled that discovery requests during its proceedings are guided by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure);

Consol. Edison Co. ofN. Y. (Indian Point, Unit No. 2), Power Auth. of the State offNY (Indian Point, Unit No. 3), LBP-83-29, 17 N.R.C. 1117, 1119 (1983)(The Board ruled that Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 32(a)(2) regarding the use of depositions is applicable in Board adjudications).

The rule concerning motions, 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b),'is analogous to Fed. R. Civ. P. 7. As stated in 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), "... a motion must be in writing, state with particularity the grounds and relief sought. .." Similarly, Fed. R. Civ. P. 7(b)states, "A request for a court order must be made by motion. The motion must: (A) be in'writing...;

state with particularity the grounds for seeking the order; and (C) state the relief sought." Fed. R. Civ.