ML081160090: Difference between revisions
[…] Citizens themselves describe the 2005 rulemaking petition as requesting "that a renewed license would issue only if the facility operator demonstrates that the plant meets all criteria and 42 requirements that would be applicable if the plant was being proposed for initial construction.",
Thus, the rulemaking petition is beyond the scope'of this proceeding and cannot serve as a basis for a suspension request herein.Finally, Citizens characterize their pleading as a "motion." Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a), motions "must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises." This requirement is not satisfied in this case.4. The Motion Specifies No Basis For The Suspension Request Yet again, Citizens have provided absolutely no basis, or explanation, for why the Commission should suspend the proceeding until final resolution of the rulemaking petition.Citizens simply