ML081160090: Difference between revisions
[…] yet another attempt to delay issuance of Oyster Creek's renewed license by raising any conceivable argument, while disregarding procedure, regulation, and fact.
B. Citizens' Request To Suspend The Proceeding Until Final Resolution Of A Rulemaking Petition Also Must Be Rejected A rulemaking petitioner may request that the Commission suspend a licensing proceeding.
A.       Citizens' Motion For A Stay Based On The Commission Notification Must Be Rejected
In this regard, 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d) states: "The petitioner may request the Commission to suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking." Citizens claim that NJ Sierra Club and 2 Id. at 7.27 Id. at 2, 8-9.2 Id. at 2..L9 Id. at 8..Lo See Citizens' Petition for Review.L_ See LBP-07-17, 66 NRC at 338.6 NJEF "filed" a rulemaking petition regarding the criteria for license renewal,32 which was rejected by the Commission.-3 Now, as