ML081160090: Difference between revisions
[…] Citizens claim that NJ Sierra Club and 2 Id. at 7.27 Id. at 2, 8-9.2 Id. at 2..L9 Id. at 8..Lo See Citizens' Petition for Review.L_ See LBP-07-17, 66 NRC at 338.6 NJEF "filed" a rulemaking petition regarding the criteria for license renewal,32 which was rejected by the Commission.-3 Now, as members of Citizens, NJ Sierra Club and NJEF request a stay of the Commission's final licensing decision in the Oyster Creek proceeding pending judicial review34 of this rulemaking petition.
: 1.       The Motion Is Untimely Citizens filed their Motion pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323,-L2 which states that "[a] motion must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises.' '13 Although the NRC Staff issued the CommissionNotification on April 3, 2008, information on the fatigue issues discussed therein-including the claimed basis for Citizens' Motion-was publicly-available long before Citizens filed the present Motion.