ML081160090: Difference between revisions
[…] 3 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d).

4- Motion at 9; see also 71 Fed. Reg. at 74,848.

4- See AmerGen Energy Co., LLC (License Renewal for Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), LBP-06-7, 63 NRC 188, 193-94 (2006).

42 Motion at 9.

8

The underlying NRC regulations governing license renewal are not at issue in this proceeding.

Thus, the rulemaking petition is beyond the scope'of this proceeding and cannot serve as a basis for a suspension request herein.

Finally, Citizens characterize their pleading as a "motion." Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a),

motions "must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises." This requirement is not satisfied in this case.

4. The Motion Specifies No Basis For The Suspension Request Yet again, Citizens have provided absolutely no basis, or explanation, for why the Commission should suspend the proceeding until final resolution of the rulemaking petition.