ML15316A424: Difference between revisions
[…] 17 See Metro. Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit No. 1), CLI-80-19, 11 NRC 700, 702-03 (1980); Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. (R.E. Ginna Nuclear Plant, Unit 1), LBP-83-73, 18 NRC 1231, 1239 (1983).
17 See Metro. Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit No. 1), CLI-80-19, 11 NRC 700, 702-03 (1980); Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. (R.E. Ginna Nuclear Plant, Unit 1),
18 Expert witnesses are entitled to a reasonable expert fee. See Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 26(b)(4)(E)(i). Witnesses on purely factual matters are entitled to travel costs and a per diem. See 10 C.F.R. §2.702(d) ("Witnesses summoned by subpoena must be paid the fees a nd mileage paid to witnesses in the district courts of the United States by the party at whose instance they appear."); 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) ("A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance.").
LBP-83-73, 18 NRC 1231, 1239 (1983).
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
18 Expert witnesses are entitled to a reasonable expert fee. See Fed. R. Civ.