ML15316A424: Difference between revisions
[…] 2 While CASE characterizes these five witnesses as "experts," it is not clear whether CASE actually seeks expert testimony (that is, expert opinion based on specialized knowledge in a particular subject) or is only seeking testimony that relates to factual matters, e.g., authenticating a particular document.
authenticating a particular document.
3 Application for Subpoenas at 2-3.
3 Application for Subpoenas at 2-3.
4 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(b) (granting the presiding officer the power to "[i]ssue subpoenas authorized by law, including subpoenas requested by a participant for the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of evidence upon the requestor's showing of general relevance and   that it is appropriate for the Board to compel t hese five witnesses to provide testimony. In the first instance, it is unclear what efforts, if any, CASE has taken to obtain testimony voluntarily from these witnesses. Likewise, while CASE has described the area of expertise of each such witness, 5 CASE has not described what testimony it seeks from each witness, and so the Board cannot assess whether the evidence CASE seeks to obtain is reasonable in scope.
4 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(b) (granting the presiding officer the power to [i]ssue subpoenas authorized by law, including subpoenas requested by a participant for the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of evidence upon the requestors showing of general relevance and