ML061390169: Difference between revisions
[…] One can only surmise that various conclusory allegations in the Motion about 1996 ultrasonic testing ("UT") results-and purported deficiencies in the data-may be meant to suggest that there is a material factual dispute regarding a past activity, 6 Citizens misstate the law as follows: "The [NRC] regulations require that a formal proceeding be conducted when the credibility of a witness may reasonably
10 CFR § 2.310(d) (emphasis added).
[sic] expected to be at issue." Motion at 7. The regulation, which expressly states that "the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue," is quoted, italicized, and then ignored by Citizens.