ML061390169: Difference between revisions
[…] Reg. 2182 (Jan. 14, 2004). Among the decisions the Commission made to achieve this policy objective was "to move away from the trial-type, adversarial format to resolve technical disputes."' Id. Thus, the final amendments to Part 2 encourage, and in some situations require, the use of informal procedures in license renewal proceedings, as set forth in Subpart L. 10 CFR

§ 2.310.

Consistent with this policy directive, the Commission has explained that Section 2.310(d) mandates use of Subpart G procedures if the presiding officer finds that resolution of the contention requires resolution of: (1) issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or (2) issues of motive or intent of a party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter. 69 Fed. Reg. at 2222. Interpreting the express language of the regulation and citing the accompanying regulatory history quoted above, the Board has concluded that Section 2.3 10(d)