ML061390169: Difference between revisions
[…] Consistent with this policy directive, the Commission has explained that Section 2.310(d) mandates use of Subpart G procedures if the presiding officer finds that resolution of the contention requires resolution of: (1) issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or (2) issues of motive or intent of a party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter. 69 Fed. Reg. at 2222. Interpreting the express language of the regulation and citing the accompanying regulatory history quoted above, the Board has concluded that Section 2.3 10(d)