ML061390169: Difference between revisions
[…] AMERGEN ANSWER OPPOSING CITIZENS' MOTION TO APPLY SUBPART G PROCEDURES On May 5, 2006, Citizens' in the above-captioned proceeding submitted to the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board ("Board") a "Motion to Apply Subpart G Procedures" ("Motion").
Id. Thus, the final amendments to Part 2 encourage, and in some situations require, the use of informal procedures in license renewal proceedings, as set forth in Subpart L. 10 CFR§ 2.310.Consistent with this policy directive, the Commission has explained that Section 2.310(d)mandates use of Subpart G procedures if the presiding officer finds that resolution of the contention requires resolution of: (1) issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or (2) issues of motive or intent of a party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter. 69 Fed.