RS-23-033, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] CEG has notified the NRC of the intent to pursue license renewal for Clinton Power Station, Unit 1 with a planned submittal date in the first quarter 2024 (Reference 1). CEG has also recently notified the NRC of the intent to pursue subsequent license renewal for Dresden Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3 with a planned submittal date in the second quarter 2024 and additional subsequent license renewal applications for unnamed Constellation plants planned in the second quarter of 2026 and third quarter 2026 (Reference 2).

3.0 BASIS FOR EXEMPTION REQUESTS Under Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 (APA), 5 USC 558(c), "[w]hen the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency." This is known as the "timely renewal doctrine."