RS-23-033, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] As explained below, allowing Quad Cities, Units 1 and 2 to receive timely renewal protection if the SLRA is filed three years in advance of the license expiration dates would enable CEG and the NRC to better manage resources and relieve schedule congestion and also allow CEG to make the most well-informed decision regarding the prudency of seeking subsequent license renewal while still providing adequate time for the NRC to complete its reviews of the SLRA in accordance with the NRCs established license renewal review schedule goal of 18 months.

4.0 JUSTIFICATION FOR EXEMPTION and SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES 10 CFR 54.17(a) states, in part, that "[t]he filing of an application for a renewed license must be in accordance with Subpart A of 10 CFR Part 2," which includes the timely renewal provision in 10 CFR 2.109(b).