RS-23-033, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] References
RS-23-033
Download: ML23027A061 (14)


Text

200 Exelon Way Kennett Square, PA 19348 www.constellation.com RS-23-033 10 CFR 50.12 10 CFR 54.15 January 27, 2023 U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ATTN: Document Control Desk Washington, DC 20555-0001 Quad Cities Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2 Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-29 and DPR-30 NRC Docket Nos. 50-254 and 50-265

Subject:

Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)

In accordance with 10 CFR 54.15 and 50.12, "Specific exemptions," Constellation Energy Generation, LLC (CEG) requests an exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b), "Effect of timely renewal application." Section 2.109(b) provides that if a nuclear power plant licensee files a sufficient license renewal application (LRA) with the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) "at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined." Specifically, CEG requests that it be permitted to submit the subsequent LRA for the Quad Cities Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2, no later than three years prior to the expiration of each units renewed operating license, December 14, 2032, for both units.