RS-23-033, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] The NRC may shorten the period at its discretion and in accordance with agency rules through a change to, or exemption from, the existing regulation. Accordingly, this exemption request is authorized by law.

B. The exemption will not present an undue risk to public health and safety 10 CFR 50.12(a)(1) requires a demonstration that the granting of an exemption from the requirement in question "will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety." As 1

Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 (APA), 5 USC 558(c).

2 At the time the NRC issued its original license renewal rule, the NRC Staff noted that "[a]ny period determined as reasonable for NRC review of license renewal applications should ideally not be restrictive to licensees."