ML20171A292
[…] when the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated.

A. The Exemption is Authorized by Law This exemption would allow EHNC to submit a sufficient LRA license renewal application for PNPP at least 3 years prior to the expiration of its existing license and still receive timely renewal protection under 10 CFR 2.109(b). Section 2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §558(c), which states:

When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.