NRC Generic Letter 1987-16
[…] of the Harold A. The rule supersedes and should include the requirements in your program that Denton letter of March 28, 1980. If there are commitments then you will go beyond those identified within the March 28, 1980, letter, your program to that have to entertain an amendment to your Tech Specs to bring we expect you to have a minimum level specified within the rule. Otherwise, May 26, 1987.
by program that is modified and in compliance with rule NUREG-1262 107
Q. 386. Section 55.59(c)(3)(v) states: "A simulator may be used in meeting the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3)(i) and (3)(ii) of this section, if it repro- duces the general operating characteristics of the facility involved and.
the arrangement of the instrumentation and the controls of the simulator is similar to that of the facility involved." Fort Calhoun will continue to use the Combustion Engineering (CE) simulator in Windsor until the plant-referenced simulator is available for training. Is the CE simulator approved for meeting the applicable requirements until such time as a referenced simulator is avail-*
able?