NRC Generic Letter 1987-16
[…] A. Yes, at least on a biennial basis. That's the intent of the biennial qualification examination being comprehensive. Part 55 requires that the evaluation be used in determination of subsequent continuing training requirements.
NUREG-1262 91
Q. 337. On Page 24 of the supplementary information provided to Generic Letter 87-07 is the following statement: "The frequency of the comprehensive re- qUalification written examination has been changed to a maximum of every two years." Where is this statement to be found in the text of 10 CFR 55?
A. The statement "maximum of two years" with regard to examination frequency can be derived from 10 CFR 55.59(a)(1) under "Requalification Requirements"
where it says "Each licensee shall successfully complete the requalification program developed by the facility licensee that has been approved by the Commission and that the program shall be conducted for a continuous period not to exceed 24 months in duration." The next paragraph says "pass a comprehensive requalification examination and an annual operating test." So, by inference, the written examination only has to be administered on a two-year basis, where the operating test is required on an annual basis.