NRC Generic Letter 1987-16
[…] applying for approval of a simulation facility. It does not matter whether that utility owns that simulation facility. It does not matter where that simulation facility is located, but it is the utility who must certify, or apply for approval to use it.
If that simulation facility referred to is referenced to a facility licensee's plant, then the process to be followed is certification on Form 474. If it is not referenced to the facility licensee's plant, then the proper approach would be submittal of a plan within a year, followed by application for NRC approval.
Q. 176. Title 10 CFR 55.45(b)(4)(i) states, "In accordance with the plan sub- mitted pursuant to Paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i) of this section, as appli- cable, submit an application for approval of the simulation facility to the Commission, in accordance with the schedule in Paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or (b)(3)(ii)
of this section, as appropriate." What performance tests are required and what standard is used to evaluate whether the tests are satisfactory or not?
A. To the extent applicable even to those simulation facilities that will not be certified, ANS 3.5, as endorsed by Reg Guide 1.149, is the standard to be used.