NRC Generic Letter 1987-16
[…] A'common item may, for example, be a radiation work permit (RWP). He may be responsible for' signing off, either'in 'concurrence or approval, depending on the 'facility, on the RWP,'so lie'would be expected'to have site- specific knowledge'lin that'area.
Q. 147. Part 55.43 does not specifically address emergency plan implementation.
This is addressed'in Part 55.45. Will the senior operators continue to be asked to classify events, given a'specific scenario, into four categories (UE, Alert, SAE, GE) from memory on the written examinations?
NUREG-1262 39
A. Item 5 in Section 55.43(b), stipulates that SROs must be able to address the "assessment of facility conditions and selection of appropriate procedures during normal, abnormal, and emergency conditions." However, neither ROs nor SROs are required to classify events from memory.
Operating Tests: Content (Subpart E, Section 55.45(a))
Q. 148. Is there a definition of plant equipment that could affect the release of radioactive materials to the environment, per 10 CFR 55.45(a)(8)?