From kanterella
[…] During such period of continued effectiveness, the licensee shall: (1) Take actions necessary to decommission and decontaminate the facility and continue to maintain the facility, including, where applicable, the storage, control and maintenance of the spent fuel, in a safe condition, and (2) Conduct activities in accordance with all other restrictions applicable to the facility in accordance with the NRC regulations and the provisions of the specific 10 CFR part 50 license for the facility." 10 CFR 50.82. Termination of License 10 CFR 50.82(a)(2) states "Upon docketing of the certifications for permanent cessation of operations and permanent removal of fuel from the reactor vessel, or when a final legally effective order to permanently cease

Duane Arnold Energy Center Docket No. 50-331 License Amendment Request Enclosure to NG-20-0094 Page 25 of 29 operations has come into effect, the 10 CFR part 50 license no longer authorizes operation of the reactor or emplacement or retention of fuel into the reactor vessel." The proposed changes are consistent with the above regulatory guidance and regulation. 4.2 Precedent The proposed amendment is consisted with recently approved Amendments issued for Kewaunee Power Station (DPR-43), for which an amendment was issued on June 7, 2017(ML17123A028 and 029), Vermont